Stay At Home Media Recognition Awards 2020

image

 

 

Merck Foundation announced the winners of “Stay at Home” Media Recognition Awards 2020 for Africa, Latin America and Asia.


Watch Video Merck Foundation Stay at Home Africa Media Recognition Awards Ceremony - VC 2020

 

Here is the list of winners:


Winners from Southern African Countries in partnership with The First Lady of Malawi, H.E. MONICA CHAKWERA; The First Lady of Namibia, H.E. MONICA GEINGOS; The First Lady of Zambia, H.E. ESTHER LUNGU and The First Lady of Zimbabwe, H.E. AUXILLIA MNANGAGWA:

 

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Tendai Rupapa - The Herald, ZIMBABWE And
  • Keletso Thobega - Botswana Guardian & The Midweek Sun, BOTSWANA And
  • June Shimuoshili - Unwrap.online, NAMIBIA 

SECOND Position:

  • Faith Mzungu-Vilakati - Daily News, ESWATINI And
  • Andrew Mambondiyani - The African Argument, ZIMBABWE 

THIRD Position:

  • Mercy Malikwa - MW Nation, MALAWI

 

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Adolf Kaure - Namibia Media Holdings, NAMIBIA And
  • Henry Sinyangwe - Zambia Daily Mail, ZAMBIA 

SECOND Position:

  • Violet Mengo - Zambia Daily Mail, ZAMBIA And
  • Bridget Mananavire - Independent Senior Reporter, ZIMBABWE 

THIRD Position:

  • Cliff Chiduku - News Day, ZIMBABWE 

 

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Abdullah Vawda - LENZ TV, SOUTH AFRICA And
  • Selima Henock - Namibian Broadcasting Corporation, NAMIBIA

SECOND Position:

  • Denver Kisting - Namibian Broadcasting Corporation, NAMIBIA And
  • Aston Gondwe - Malawi Broadcasting Corporation, MALAWI 

 

RADIO CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Rachel Nghimulitete - Namibian Broadcasting Cooperation, NAMIBIA 

 

SECOND Position:

  • Team - The Children's Radio, SOUTH AFRICA And
  • Aunyango Nkhoma - Zodiak Broadcasting Station, MALAWI 

THIRD Position:

  • Prudence Siabana - Radio Phoenix, ZAMBIA

 

Winners from West African Countries in partnership with The First Lady of The Gambia, H. E. FATOUMATTA BAHBARROW and The First Lady of Liberia, H.E. CLAR MARIE WEAH:

 

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Alieu Ceesay - Q TV, GAMBIA 

SECOND Position:

  • Hawa Dolly - Liberia News Agency, LIBERIA 

 

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Ishmael Sallieu Koroma - Concord Times Newspaper & Pan African Visions Online.com, SIERRA LEONE

Here are the winners from East African Countries:

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Hillary Orinde - Standard Media Group, KENYA

SECOND Position:

  • Arnold Kwizera - CNBC Africa, RWANDA 

THIRD Position:

  • Geoffrey Kamadi - Scientific African, KENYA 

 

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Esther Oluka - Daily Monitor, UGANDA 

SECOND Position:

  • Veronica Romwald Mrema - Jamvi La Habari, TANZANIA And
  • Lydia Atieno Barasa - The New Times, RWANDA

THIRD Position:

  • Evelyn Makena Gatobu - People Daily, KENYA

 

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Mashirima Kapombe - Citizen TV, KENYA And
  • Dorcas Wangira - Citizen TV, KENYA

SECOND Position:

  • Daniel Sebakijje - NBS TV, UGANDA 

 

RADIO CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Mwanaisha Makumbuli - Highlands FM Radio, TANZANIA 

 

SECOND Position:

  • Kigongo Issa - Radio Bilal, UGANDA 

 

Winners from African French-speaking Countries in partnership with The First Lady of Central African Republic (CAR), H.E. BRIGITTE TOUADERA; The First Lady of Burundi, H.E. ANGELINE NDAYISHIMIYE; The First Lady of Niger, H.E. AÏSSATA ISSOUFOU MAHAMADOU:

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Arsène-Jonathan Mosseavo - Blog Lanoca, C.A.R., And
  • Abdel Aziz Hali - La Presse de, TUNISIA 

SECOND Position:

  • Alphonse Julio - Global News, BENIN And
  • Boris Esono Nwenfor - Pan African Vision, CAMEROON 

THIRD Position:

  • Elise Nandrasanela - L'Express de Madagascar, MADAGASCAR And
  • Bahwa Ferdinand - Le Journal.Africa, BURUNDI 

 

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Issa Moussa - Niger Times, NIGER

SECOND Position:

  • Koami Agbetiafa - Niger Le Républicain, NIGER

 

RADIO CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Salissou kaka - Saraounia FM, NIGER  And
  • Boussanga Bissa - Radio Voix Du Paysan, BURKINA FASO 

SECOND Position:

  • Mokwe Welisane Epse Nkeng Ngoneh - Cameroon Radio Television, CAMEROON 

 

Winners from African Portuguese-speaking Countries in partnership with The First Lady of Angola, H.E. ANA DIAS LOURENÇO and The First Lady of Mozambique, H.E. ISAURA FERRÃO NYUSI:

 

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Cornelio Rosa - Televisão de Moçambique, MOZAMBIQUE

 

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

 

FIRST Position:

  • César Silveira - Valor Econômico, ANGOLA And
  • Evelina Muchanga Mavie - Sociedade do Notícias, MOZAMBIQUE

SECOND Position:

  • Lídia Manuel Cossa - Jornal Dossiers & Factos, MOZAMBIQUE 

THIRD Position:

  • Frederico Lucas Jamisse Mossigueja - Jornal domingo-Sociedade do Notícias, MOZAMBIQUE 

 

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Abdul Remane Alifate Ibraimo - TV Surdo, MOZAMBIQUE 

SECOND Position:

  • Pascoal Malate - Televisão de Moçambique, MOZAMBIQUE

 

RADIO CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Jeremias Mondlane - Radio Mozambique, MOZAMBIQUE 

SECOND Position:

  • Sumali Gilberto Sumagil Picaires - Radio Mozambique, MOZAMBIQUE

THIRD Position:

  • Nelson Mainato - Radio Mozambique, MOZAMBIQUE 

 

Winners from AFRICAN ARABIC SPEAKING COUNTRIES

 

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Sama Saeed - Al-Watan, EGYPT

 

Winners from Ghana in partnership with The First Lady of Ghana, H.E. REBECCA AKUFO-ADDO:

 

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Albert Futukpor - Ghana News Agency

SECOND Position:

  • Lydia Kukua Asamoah - Ghana News Agency 

 

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Ama Tekyiwaa Ampadu Agyeman - New Times Corporation

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Grace Hammoah Asare - Media General, TV3 

 

SECOND Position:

Nana Yaw Gyimah Mensah - Multimedia Group Limited And

  • Wendy Laryea - TV 3 Network

 

Winners from Nigeria in partnership with The First Lady of Nigeria, H.E. Dr. AISHA MUHAMMADU BUHARI:

 

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Ishioma Emi Mary - Ventures Africa  And
  • Ebere Agozie - GFH News

 

SECOND Position:

  • Odimegwu Onwumere - The Nigerian Voice 

 

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Ojoma Akor - Daily Trust 

 

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Aneta Felix - TV360 Nigeria

 

RADIO CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Ekene Odigwe - Federal Radio Corporation of Nigeria, Coalcity FM 

 

Winners from DRC in partnership with The First Lady of Democratic Republic of the Congo, H.E. DENISE NYAKERU TSHISEKEDI:

 

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Cassien Tribunal Aungane - Radio Centrale & "Diplomacy & Development" And
  • Mukanya Kafuata Andre – Mbote Africa

SECOND Position:

  • Stéphie Manza Mukinzi – Alert Coronavirus 

 

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Mathy Musau Dinyika - Forum Des As 

 

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Muemba Wa Muemba Donat – Jua Magazine 

SECOND Position:

  • Jessy Nzengu - Palmier Radio-Télévision Communautaire 

THIRD Position:

  • Kazadi Lukusa Nicolas - Radiotélévision Happy Day 

 

RADIO CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Aly Bukasa Kabambi – Radio Communautaire Butook 

SECOND Position:

  • Jody Daniel Nkashama- Radio Okapi

Winners from MALI 

 

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Fousseni Togola - Phileingora 

SECOND Position:

  • Cheick Moctar Traoré & Team – L'essor  

 

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Bréhima Traoré - L'Espérance

 

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Moussa Abdoulaye Papa Haidara – ORTM À Bamako 

 

RADIO CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Moussa Kone – Radio Chaîne 2 de ORTM 

 

Winners from LATIN AMERICAN COUNTRIES

 

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • José Lebeña Acevo & Ignacio Gómez Villaseñor - Publimetro, MEXICO
  • Luiza Pollo Mazurek - Tab.uol media, BRAZIL

SECOND Position:

  • Nicolás Bustamante Hernández & Santiago Vargas - El Tiempo, COLOMBIA 

THIRD Position:

  • Mariana Fernández Camacho - Infobae Online, ARGENTINA

 

PRINT CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • André Biernath - Veja Saúde, BRAZIL 

SECOND Position:

  • Ana Catalina Baldrich - Credential Magazine, COLOMBIA  And
  • Claudia Cristina Nicolini - La Gaceta, ARGENTINA 

THIRD Position:

  • Carla Martínez Guillén - El Universal, MEXICO

 

MULTIMEDIA CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Adriana Becerra - En Transición TV, MEXICO 

SECOND Position:

  • Laura Daicz- LePlante LaSabia, COLOMBIA And
  • Roxana Lopresti Canal 9, ARGENTINA 

THIRD Position:

  • Jusciane Matos de Lima - TV Justica, BRAZIL 

 

RADIO CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Corina Gonzalez Tejedor – Radio Cantilo, ARGENTINA 

SECOND Position:

  • Daniel Revol - Radio La Red, ARGENTINA 

Winners from ASIA

 

ONLINE CATEGORY WINNERS:

FIRST Position:

  • Revathi Murugappan - The Star, MALAYSIA 

SECOND Position:

  • Milan Rijal - Online Khabar, NEPAL 
  • Nino Chibchiuri IWPR, GEORGIA

 

Call for Application “Stay at Home” Media Recognition Awards 2020 for Africa, Latin America and Asia. 

Theme: 
Raising awareness about Coronavirus and sensitize communities how to stay safe and keep Healthy physical and Mentally during coronavirus lockdown or restricted movement.

Categories:

Multimedia
Print Media
Online Media
Radio

 

 

 

“STAY at HOME” Media Recognition Committee:

The committee is formed to select the winners in an unbiased manner, based on evaluating the quality of the information included to sensitize the communities about Coronavirus and sensitize communities on how to stay safe and keep healthy physical and Mentally during coronavirus lockdown or restricted movement in a way that regular community member can comprehend.

Selection Committee:

Chaired by:
Senator, Dr. Rasha Kelej
CEO of Merck Foundation

Members:
Leonard Saika
Merck Foundation Program Senior Director

Mehak Handa
Merck Foundation Communication Manager

Kanaga Janani Chandrasekaran
Merck Foundation Community Awareness Manager

Linda Aryeetey
Merck Foundation Communication and Community Awareness Manager